Programme
NEW! - View interactive programme | Bridges to the Future - Participatory Sessions | Download Printable Programme | Download Overview | Related Events

Sunday 25 March 2012

British Summer Time: Please note that British Summer Time comes into effect on at 01.00 am on Sunday 25 March. Clocks will move forward one hour to 02.00 am across the UK.

Day 0: Registration and Reception
16:00 Registration opens
16:30-17:30 Young participants networking event
17:45

Lecture: Environment and development challenges: The imperative to act
Sir Bob Watson
, Chief Scientific Advisor Department of Environment and Rural Affairs and Professor, University of East Anglia, UK, on behalf of the Blue Planet Laureates.

18:00 Welcome reception supported by the Asahi Glass Foundation, awarders of the Blue Planet Prize
Asahi Glass Foundation
20:00 End of reception – registration closes

Monday 26 March 2012

Day 1: State of the Planet
08:30

Arrival
Opening Ceremony

09:00

Welcome from conference Chief Scientific Advisor

Elinor Ostrom, Nobel Laureate 2009 Economic Sciences, Indiana University, USA
 

Welcome from the hosts of the conference

Lord Martin Rees, Past President, the Royal Society, UK
 

Co-Chairs’ conference vision and declaraion

Lidia Brito, Director of Science Policy, UNESCO and
Mark Stafford-Smith, CSIRO, Australia
 

United Nations Rio+20 Earth Summit

Caroline Spelman, Secretary of State for the UK Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Georgios Kostakos, Acting Deputy Executive Secretary, High-level Panel on Global Sustainability, United Nations

 

The voice of youth

Planet under pressure UK youth voice project with support from the British Science Association, Research Councils UK, Sciencewise-ERC and The Royal Society

Plenary presentations

Planet under pressure
09:50 Drivers of global environmental change
Diana Liverman, Professor of Geography and Development, University of Arizona, USA and co-chair Future Earth Transition Team
10:10 State of the Planet: biogeophysical and climate
Will Steffen, Executive Director of the ANU Climate Change Institute, Australian National University, Australia
10:30 Refreshment break
11:00 State of the Planet: ecosystems
Sandra Diaz, Professor, Córdoba National University, Argentina
11:20 State of humanity: economic and political challenges
Anthony Giddens, Emeritus Professor, London School of Economics, UK
11:40

Panel discussion: The planet in 2050

Sir John Beddington, UK Chief Scientific Advisor
Carlos Joly, Biodiversity Senior Adviser, Ministry of Science, Technology & Innovation, Brazil
Martin Haigh, Senior Energy Advisor, Scenarios Team, Shell
Jill Jaeger, Senior Researcher, Sustainable Europe Research Institute, Austria
Rowan Douglas, Chief Executive Officer, Global Analytics, Willis Re, UK

Moderator: Nisha Pillai

12:30
13:00
Lunch and posters
Key event (40 mins): White papers and policy briefs for Rio+20 introduced by ICSU President Yuan-Tseh Lee
14:00

Parallel Sessions

Click to view sessions and key events for day 1
15:30 Refreshment breaks
16:00

Parallel Sessions

17:30 Poster Session 1
Contributions from submitted abstracts

Poster Session drinks reception sponsored by
The Centre for Carbon Measurement at NPL
The Centre for Carbon Measurement at NPL
19:30 End of Day One

Tuesday 27 March 2012

Day 2: Options and opportunities

Plenary presentations

Thinking globally: big ideas for a crowded planet
08:30 Green economic development
Yvo de Boer, Special Global Advisor, Climate Change and Sustainability, KPMG,The Netherlands and former Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
08:45 Securing food and water for the world's poorest: time for innovative cooperation
Bina Agarwal, Director and Professor of Economics at the Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi University, India
09:00 Planetary stewardship: risks, obstacles and opportunities
Georgina Mace, Professor, Imperial College London, UK
09:15

Panel discussion: Innovative solutions for a planet under pressure

Nigel Cameron, President, Center for Policy on Emerging Technologies, USA
Coleen Vogel, Independent scholar, South Africa
Mohammad Shahbaz
, Advisor to the National Centre for Research and Development, Higher Council for Science and Technology, Jordan
Keith Clarke, Director of Sustainability, Atkins, UK
Priya Shyamsundar, Program Director of the South Asian Network for Development and Environmental Economics
Pamela M. Collins, Doctoral student in palaeobiogeography, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Moderator: Richard Black, BBC

10:00 Refreshment breaks
10:30

Parallel Sessions

Click to view sessions and key events for day 2
12:00 Lunch, key events and posters
14:00

Parallel Sessions

15:30 Refreshment breaks
16:00

Parallel Sessions

17:30 Poster Session 2
Contributions from submitted abstracts
17:30 – 19.30 Unconference
19:30 End of Day Two

Wednesday 28 March 2012

Day 3: Challenges to Progress

Plenary presentations

The role of equality and equity in governance for global sustainability
08:30 Societal equality and global sustainability
Richard Wilkinson, Professor, University of Nottingham and University College London, UK.
08:45 Equity and development in the 21st century
Mamphela Ramphele, Founder of Citizens Movement for Social Change, South Africa and former director, World Bank
09:00 Global governance 2.0: planetary stewardship
Laurence Tubiana, Director of the Institute of Sustainable Development and International Relations, France
09:15

Panel discussion: governance 2.0

Oran Young, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Gustavo Fonseca, Head of Natural Resources, Global Environment Facility, USA
Daniëla Mariuzzo, Head of Corporate Social Responsibility, Rabobank International, Brazil
Warren Evans, Senior Adviser, Sustainable Development, World Bank
Yannick Glemarec, Director of Environment Finance at UNDP
Angela Cropper, Special Advisor to the Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme
Vasna Ramasar, Research Associate, Earth System Governance Project

Moderator: Andrew Revkin, New York Times

10:00 Refreshment breaks
10:30

Parallel Sessions

Click to view sessions and key events for day 3
12:00 Lunch, key events and posters
12:30-13:30 Young Generations's Vision for the Future
14:00

Parallel Sessions

15:30 Refreshment breaks
16:00

Parallel Sessions

17:30 Poster Session 3
Contributions from submitted abstracts
19:30 Dinner reception

Thursday 29 March 2011

Day 4: Planetary Stewardship
8:30

Arrival

Opening ceremony

9:00 High-level welcome
David Willetts
, UK Minister for Universities and Science
Irina Bokova, Director General of UNESCO
  Conference Declaraion
Lidia Brito, Director of Science Policy, UNESCO and
Mark Stafford-Smith, CSIRO, Australia
Ban Ki-Moon, United Nations Secretary General (video address)

Plenary presentations

Welcome to the Anthropocene
09:30 Towards planetary stewardship: the nature of the challenge
Sybil Seitzinger, Executive Director, International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme, Sweden.
09:45 Interconnected risks and solutions: policy recommendations
Lidia Brito, Director of Science Policy, UNESCO and Frank Biermann, Professor, VU University Amsterdam
 

Rio + 20: Navigating the Anthropocene

10:00 Future Earth and a new contract between science and society
Johan Rockström, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Sweden and co-chair of Future Earth Transition Team
10:15 High-level responses from policy, major groups and society
Elizabeth Thompson, Executive Coordinator of Rio+20 and former Minister for Energy and Environment of Barbados, Achim Steiner, Director, United Nations Environment Programme, Felix Dodds, Executive Director of Stakeholder Forum for a Sustainable Future, Margit Fischer, President, Austrian Science Center Network and Colin Drummond, Chief Executive of Viridor
10:45 Open discussion
We invite your questions.
Facilitator: Nisha Pillai
11:15 Refreshment break Press conference

Igniting the paradigm shift: a shared vision for the future

11:45 Reducing economic disparity
Richard Norgaard, Professor, University of California, Berkeley, USA
12:00 Creating sustainable cities
Shobhakar Dhakal, Executive Director, Global Carbon Project, Japan  
12:15

Panel discussion: delivering governance for global sustainability across scales

Carlos dos Santos, Ambassador of Mozambique to UK
Maria Ivanova, Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts Boston and Co-Director, Center for Governance and Sustainability, USA
Henri Djombo, Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and Forestry, Republic of Congo
Julia Marton-Lefèvre, Director General, International Union for Conservation of Nature
Anne Glover, Chief Scientific Advisor, European Commission
Patricia Pinho, Research Scientist, Centre for Earth System Science, National Institute for Space Research, Brazil

Moderator: Oliver Morton, The Economist

13:00
14:00
Lunch, key events and posters
Afternoon refreshments
15:00

Parallel Sessions

Click to view sessions and key events for day 4
16:30 End of sessions
 

Plenary closing: Beyond Rio+20

16:45 Bridges to the future
Lidia Brito, Director of Science Policy, UNESCO and Mark Stafford-Smith, CSIRO, Australia
16:55 Vision from youth
17:00 Awards
Rik Leemans, Wageningen University, Netherlands
17:05 The way ahead
Wendy Watson-Wright, Assistant Director General and Executive Secretary of the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO, on behalf of the UNESCO Director-General
17:15 End of Conference
Planet Under Pressure 2012 live web streaming Read the Planet Under Pressure 2012 blog Follow us on Facebook Planet under Pressure in the media Debategraph - add to the knowledge map How we're going to make Planet Under Pressure 2012 carbon neutral